Is Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are a delicious treat made with real ingredients. These cookies are perfect for any time and have a good flavor, according to people who have tried them. They are also gluten-free, dairy-free, vegan, and kosher, catering to various dietary preferences. With 20% less net carbohydrates than most cookies, they offer a healthier option. However, it is worth noting that there have been reports of cookies being broken during shipment. Overall, Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are highly regarded for their taste and suitability for different dietary needs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are a delicious treat made with real ingredients. These cookies are perfect for any time and have a good flavor, according to people who have tried them. They are also gluten-free, dairy-free, vegan, and kosher, catering to various dietary preferences. With 20% less net carbohydrates than most cookies, they offer a healthier option. However, it is worth noting that there have been reports of cookies being broken during shipment. Overall, Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are highly regarded for their taste and suitability for different dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Maltitol, Salt, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


