Is Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


