Is Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


