Is Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons

Check Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz is available at 21 retailers

AsdaFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping