Is Voortman Bakery Wafers Strawberry - 10.6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, layered wafers offer a pronounced strawberry flavor with a light, flaky texture; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or crumbled over desserts. Reviews often note consistent crispness and sweetness, occasional broken pieces in shipping, and a broad appeal among children and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vegetable Oil Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel, Corn Starch, Dried Strawberries, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Baking Soda

Check Voortman Bakery Wafers Strawberry - 10.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Voortman Bakery Wafers Strawberry - 10.6 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoLoblawsMariano'sMeijerRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast