Is VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- as magnesium carbonate hydrate
- as calcium carbonate
- magnesium
- calcium
as magnesium carbonate hydrate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Glucose 4.06 g, Potassium (as potassium phosphate- monobasic) 381 mg, Calcium (as calcium carbonate) 250 mg, Magnesium (as magnesium carbonate hydrate) 105 mg, Zinc (as zinc sulfate monohydrate) 3.5 mg, Iron (as ferrous gluconate dihydrate) 2 mg, Manganese (as manganese sulfate monohydrate) 1.4 mg
Check VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


