Is Voost Performance Vitamin B+ Apple + Berry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • as calcium carbonate
  • magnesium carbonate hydrate
  • calcium
  • magnesium
  • +8 more

as calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients Per Tablet: Thiamine (vit B1) (as Thiamine Hydrochloride) 20 Mg, Riboflavine (vit B2) (as Riboflavine Sodium Phosphate) 20 Mg, Nicotinamide (vit B3) 50 Mg, Pantothenic Acid (vit B5) (as Calcium Pantothenate) 25 Mg, Pyridoxine (vit B6) (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 10 Mg, Cyanocobalamin (vit B12) 10 Microgram, Ascorbic Acid (vit C) 500 Mg, Biotin 150 Microgram, Folic Acid 400 Microgram, Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide And Magnesium Carbonate Hydrate) 105 Mg, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 100 Mg, Zinc (as Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) 10 Mg.

Check Voost Performance Vitamin B+ Apple + Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep