Is Voost Performance Vitamin B+ Apple + Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • as calcium carbonate
  • vit b12
  • biotin 150 microgram
  • +5 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients Per Tablet: Thiamine (vit B1) (as Thiamine Hydrochloride) 20 Mg, Riboflavine (vit B2) (as Riboflavine Sodium Phosphate) 20 Mg, Nicotinamide (vit B3) 50 Mg, Pantothenic Acid (vit B5) (as Calcium Pantothenate) 25 Mg, Pyridoxine (vit B6) (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 10 Mg, Cyanocobalamin (vit B12) 10 Microgram, Ascorbic Acid (vit C) 500 Mg, Biotin 150 Microgram, Folic Acid 400 Microgram, Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide And Magnesium Carbonate Hydrate) 105 Mg, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 100 Mg, Zinc (as Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) 10 Mg.

Check Voost Performance Vitamin B+ Apple + Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep