Is VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as calcium carbonate
- calcium
as calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Glucose 4.06 g, Potassium (as potassium phosphate- monobasic) 381 mg, Calcium (as calcium carbonate) 250 mg, Magnesium (as magnesium carbonate hydrate) 105 mg, Zinc (as zinc sulfate monohydrate) 3.5 mg, Iron (as ferrous gluconate dihydrate) 2 mg, Manganese (as manganese sulfate monohydrate) 1.4 mg
Check VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


