Is Vosge Mint Matcha 45% Cacao Dark Milk Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (82% Fair Trade )), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (82% Fair Trade )), Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (82% Fair Trade )), Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (82% Fair Trade ))), Matcha Green Tea, Natural Flavor

Check Vosge Mint Matcha 45% Cacao Dark Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vosge Mint Matcha 45% Cacao Dark Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers

KrogerCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go