Is VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • gelatin powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • organic heavy cream
  • natural coconut flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter
  • white chocolate
  • +5 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin powder
pasteurized cream
nonfat dry milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Heavy Cream, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Invert Sugar Syrup, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Organic Desiccated Coconut, Cacao Nibs, Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gelatin Powder, Natural Flavor (Natural Coconut Flavor With Other Natural Flavors), Rosemary Extract, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder With Alkali, Yeast Extract., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (45% Fair Trade Ingredients)

Check VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB | Spoonful