Is Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • chocolate bar
  • chocolate malts
  • chocolate stout beer

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (cocoa mass (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), soy lecithin - an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade ))), caramel (cream, organic cane sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), organic brown rice syrup, non-gmo soy lecithin - an emulsifier), chocolate stout beer (chocolate malts, hops, rolled oats, roasted barley, natural chocolate flavoring, water, yeast), cocoa powder, water, organic rice syrup, alder wood smoked salt, organic soy lecithin, an emulsifier, contains less than 5% alcohol, chocolate bar contains: 70% cacao solids minimum

Check Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSmoky
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go