Is Vosges Super Dark Super Foods + Dark Chocolate Matcha Green Tea 72% Cacao - 3 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • bittersweet chocolate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (93% Fair Trade )), Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (93% Fair Trade )), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (93% Fair Trade )), Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (93% Fair Trade ))), Cocoa Nibs, Matcha Green Tea, Spirulina Powder

Check Vosges Super Dark Super Foods + Dark Chocolate Matcha Green Tea 72% Cacao - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vosges Super Dark Super Foods + Dark Chocolate Matcha Green Tea 72% Cacao - 3 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterEarthyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go