Is VSC, CARAMEL FILLED TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk chocolate

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check VSC, CARAMEL FILLED TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go