Is VUKOO, ORGANIC COCONUT & TOASTED CAROB Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • microfiltered whey
  • milk
  • whey
  • ion exchanged whey
  • butter

microfiltered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OATS (WHOLE GRAIN), ALMONDS (BUTTER), WHEY (ION EXCHANGED WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN ISOLATE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE CRYSTALS, COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ACEROLA, LUO HAN GUA, CITRIC ACID, ALFALFA, GARLIC POWDER ENRICHED WITH SELENIUM, SALT, ZINC SULPHATE MONOHYDRATE, DRIED KELP POWDER, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K2, COPPER OXIDE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B12), ORGANIC COCONUT (SHREDDED), CAROB (TOASTED GROUND), *ORGANIC COCOA (POWDER), HONEY (COLORADO WILDFLOWER), WATER (KANGEN).

Check VUKOO, ORGANIC COCONUT & TOASTED CAROB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast