Is VUKOO, ORGANIC COCONUT & TOASTED CAROB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- microfiltered whey
- honey
- milk
- ion exchanged whey
- whey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
microfiltered whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC OATS (WHOLE GRAIN), ALMONDS (BUTTER), WHEY (ION EXCHANGED WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN ISOLATE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE CRYSTALS, COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ACEROLA, LUO HAN GUA, CITRIC ACID, ALFALFA, GARLIC POWDER ENRICHED WITH SELENIUM, SALT, ZINC SULPHATE MONOHYDRATE, DRIED KELP POWDER, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K2, COPPER OXIDE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B12), ORGANIC COCONUT (SHREDDED), CAROB (TOASTED GROUND), *ORGANIC COCOA (POWDER), HONEY (COLORADO WILDFLOWER), WATER (KANGEN).
Check VUKOO, ORGANIC COCONUT & TOASTED CAROB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VUKOO, ORGANIC COCONUT & TOASTED CAROB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


