Is V&V Beef Smoked Link Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- encased in natural pork casings
- beef
encased in natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SOY FLOUR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AND SODIUM NITRITE. ENCASED IN NATURAL PORK CASINGS.
Check V&V Beef Smoked Link Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V&V Beef Smoked Link Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
V&V Beef Smoked Link Sausage is available at 1 retailer
H-E-B
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep


