Is V&V Supremo Authentic 2 Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
  • oaxaca cheese pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
  • chihuahua cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Suitable For Ovo-lacto Vegetarians), Culture), Oaxaca Cheese Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes (Suitable For Ovo-lacto Vegetarians), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Contains Milk

Check V&V Supremo Authentic 2 Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

V&V Supremo Authentic 2 Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSnacking