Is VV Supremo Shredded Mexican 3 Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
  • cotija cheese
  • oaxaca cheese
  • chihuahua cheese

pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking

Check VV Supremo Shredded Mexican 3 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VV Supremo Shredded Mexican 3 Cheese Blend is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichSnacking