Is VV Supremo Shredded Mexican 3 Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Culture), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking

Check VV Supremo Shredded Mexican 3 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VV Supremo Shredded Mexican 3 Cheese Blend is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichSnacking