Is W7 Wear It & Bare It The Bare Essentials Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba /beeswax/cire d'abeille
  • cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
  • soluble collagen
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • butylene glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +5 more

cera alba /beeswax/cire d'abeille

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pressed Pigment Palette: 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15: Mica, Talc, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Polyisobutene, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer, Piroctone Olamine, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), [May contain (+/-): Iron Oxides (CI 77499, CI77491, CI 77492), FD&C Red No. 40 (CI 16035)], 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 16: Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Mica, Talc, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Magnesium Stearate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Dimethicone, Kaolin, Phenoxyethanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer, Piroctone Olamine, Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), [May contain (+/-): Ultramarines (CI 77007), FD&C Red No. 40 (CI 16035), D&C Red No. 6 (CI 15850), FD&C Yellow No. 5 (CI 19140)], Eyeliner: Cera Microcristallina (Crystalline Wax), Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cera Alba /Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Mica, Paraffin, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Isopropyl Myristate, Copernicia Cerifera (Candelilla Wax) Cera, Phenoxyethanol, [May contain (+/-): Titanium Dioxide, D&C Red No.28 (CI 45410), Ultramarines (CI 77007), D&C Black No.2 (CI 77266), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocynaide (CI 77510)], Mascara: Aqua / Water / Eau, Styrene / Acrylates / Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Cera, Cetyl Alcohol, Polyisobutene, Butylene Glycol, Triethanolamine, PVP, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Paraffin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium EDTA, Panthenol, Soluble Collagen, Iron Oxides (CI 77499)

Check W7 Wear It & Bare It The Bare Essentials against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

W7 Wear It & Bare It The Bare Essentials is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown

Texture
Powdery