Is W7 Wear It & Bare It The Bare Essentials Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • soluble collagen
  • cetyl alcohol
  • butylene glycol
  • +5 more

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pressed Pigment Palette: 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15: Mica, Talc, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Polyisobutene, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer, Piroctone Olamine, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), [May contain (+/-): Iron Oxides (CI 77499, CI77491, CI 77492), FD&C Red No. 40 (CI 16035)], 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 16: Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Mica, Talc, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Magnesium Stearate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Dimethicone, Kaolin, Phenoxyethanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer, Piroctone Olamine, Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), [May contain (+/-): Ultramarines (CI 77007), FD&C Red No. 40 (CI 16035), D&C Red No. 6 (CI 15850), FD&C Yellow No. 5 (CI 19140)], Eyeliner: Cera Microcristallina (Crystalline Wax), Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cera Alba /Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Mica, Paraffin, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Isopropyl Myristate, Copernicia Cerifera (Candelilla Wax) Cera, Phenoxyethanol, [May contain (+/-): Titanium Dioxide, D&C Red No.28 (CI 45410), Ultramarines (CI 77007), D&C Black No.2 (CI 77266), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocynaide (CI 77510)], Mascara: Aqua / Water / Eau, Styrene / Acrylates / Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Cera, Cetyl Alcohol, Polyisobutene, Butylene Glycol, Triethanolamine, PVP, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Paraffin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium EDTA, Panthenol, Soluble Collagen, Iron Oxides (CI 77499)

Check W7 Wear It & Bare It The Bare Essentials against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

W7 Wear It & Bare It The Bare Essentials is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown

Texture
Powdery