Is W.a. Bean & Sons Apple Sausage Links, Apple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in natural lamb casings
  • pork
  • dextrose

in natural lamb casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED APPLES, SPICES, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID. IN NATURAL LAMB CASINGS.

Check W.a. Bean & Sons Apple Sausage Links, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSnacking