Is Waawa Chicken Salad Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat starch
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Salad (cooked White Chicken Meat, Canola Mayonnaise [canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Celery, Panko Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Chicken Salad Spice Blend [salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (as A Processing Aid), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking]), Bistro Bun-country Potato Bun (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Potato Flour, Canola Oil, Raw Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sea Salt, Natural Mold Inhibitors [cultured Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Cultured Sugar], Monoglycerides, Vinegar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Green Leaf Lettuce. Contains Egg, Wheat.

Check Waawa Chicken Salad Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go