Is Wafer Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey permeate powder
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • egg yolk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk, egg yolk powder, lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • lecithin
  • chocolate liquor

whey permeate powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), WHEY POWDER, SALT, MILK POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Wafer Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing