Is Wafer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter fat
  • lactose
  • chocolate negro 7

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable fat (palm, palm kernel), wheat flour, sugar, lactose (milk), dark chocolate 7% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter fat (milk), emulsifier: sunflower lecithins), dextrose, dried glucose syrup, emulsifier: sunflower lecithins; fat reduced cocoa powder, whole egg powder, cinnamon powder, salt, raising agents: sodium carbonates ammonium carbonates; vanilla flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid.Contains: wheat (gluten), eggs, milk. Made in a factory also using: rye, oat, spelt (gluten), soybeans, nuts, sesame, peanuts, barley. Store away from heat and humidity, temperature <25°C. . FR Assortiment de gaufrettes Ingrédients : matière grasse végétale (palme, palmiste), farine de blé, sucre, lactose (lait), chocolat noir 7 % (sucre, pâte de cacao, beurre de cacao, gras de beurre (lait), émulsifiant : lecithines de tournesol), dextrose, sirop de glucose déshydraté, émulsifiant : lécithines de tournesol; cacao maigre en poudre, œuf entier en poudre, poudre de cannelle, sel, poudres à lever: carbonates de sodium-carbonates d'ammonium; arôme, correcteur d'acidité: acide citrique. Contient : blé (gluten), œufs, lait. Produit dans une usine qui traite également: seigle, avoine, épeautre (gluten), graines de soja, fruits à coque, sésame, cacahuètes, orge. A conserver à l'abri de la chaleur et de l'humidité, température <25°C. ES Selección de obleas Ingredientes: grasa vegetal (palma, aceite de palmiste), harina de trigo, azúcar, lactosa (leche), chocolate negro 7 % (azúcar, masa de cacao, manteca de cacao, grasa butírica (leche), emulgente: lecitina de girasol), dextrosa, Jarabe de glucosa deshidratado, emulgente: lecitina de girasol; cacao en polvo desgrasado, huevo en polvo, canela en polvo, sal, gasificantes: carbonato de sodio - carbonatos de amonio; aroma, corrector de la acidez: ácido cítrico. Contiene: trigo (gluten), huevos, leche. Fabricado en un centro donde se manipula también: centeno, avena, espelta (gluten), soja, frutos de cáscara, sésamo, cacahuetes, cebada. Conservar en un lugar fresco y seco, temperatura <25°C. Información nutricional por 100 g: Valor energético: 2334kJ/

Check Wafer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast