Is Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil)), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oil), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Water, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go