Is Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil)), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oil), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Water, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go