Is Wafers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • wheat-hazelnuts-milk soya

wheat-hazelnuts-milk soya

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour-sugars (sugar, dried glucose syrup - coconut oil-hazelnuts dry whey-soya flour-skim milk powder-lowfat cocoa-soya lecithin-raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate)- salt spices-natural flavor: vanilla pods. contains: wheat-hazelnuts-milk soya. may contain: tree nuts (walnuts, almonds, pistachios) - mustard. store in a cool and dry place.

Check Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping