Is Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wheat-hazelnuts-milk soya
  • salt spices-natural flavor: vanilla pods

wheat-hazelnuts-milk soya

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour-sugars (sugar, dried glucose syrup - coconut oil-hazelnuts dry whey-soya flour-skim milk powder-lowfat cocoa-soya lecithin-raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate)- salt spices-natural flavor: vanilla pods. contains: wheat-hazelnuts-milk soya. may contain: tree nuts (walnuts, almonds, pistachios) - mustard. store in a cool and dry place.

Check Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping