Is Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTON-SEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SKIM MILK, BLACK PEPPER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SALT), SEA SALT

Check Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping