Is Waffles With Turkey Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • non fat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waffles (Flour Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Non Fat Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whole Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Maple Flavor (Natural Flavors, Molasses, Malt Extract, Natural Alcohol, Natural Glycerine And Puree Maple Syrup), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cooked Turkey Sausage Links (Mechanically Separated Turkey Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spices, Flavor, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin), Table Syrup (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Caramelized Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Salt, Maple Syrup)

Check Waffles With Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go