Is Waffles With Turkey Sausage Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • flavor
  • natural flavor
  • flour blend
  • natural maple flavor
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waffles (Flour Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Non Fat Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whole Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Maple Flavor (Natural Flavors, Molasses, Malt Extract, Natural Alcohol, Natural Glycerine And Puree Maple Syrup), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cooked Turkey Sausage Links (Mechanically Separated Turkey Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spices, Flavor, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin), Table Syrup (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Caramelized Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Salt, Maple Syrup)

Check Waffles With Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go