Is Waffles With Turkey Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • whey
  • non fat milk
  • mechanically separated turkey meat
  • cooked turkey sausage links
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural flavor

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waffles (Flour Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Non Fat Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whole Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Maple Flavor (Natural Flavors, Molasses, Malt Extract, Natural Alcohol, Natural Glycerine And Puree Maple Syrup), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cooked Turkey Sausage Links (Mechanically Separated Turkey Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spices, Flavor, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin), Table Syrup (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Caramelized Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Salt, Maple Syrup)

Check Waffles With Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go