Is Waffles With Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated turkey meat
  • cooked turkey sausage links
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural flavor

mechanically separated turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waffles (Flour Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Non Fat Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whole Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Maple Flavor (Natural Flavors, Molasses, Malt Extract, Natural Alcohol, Natural Glycerine And Puree Maple Syrup), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cooked Turkey Sausage Links (Mechanically Separated Turkey Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spices, Flavor, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin), Table Syrup (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Caramelized Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Salt, Maple Syrup)

Check Waffles With Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go