Is Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- flavouring
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli (7%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sambal (3.8%) (Chilli Peppers, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Caramel, Sugar Syrup), Garlic Purée (1.9%), Ginger Purée (1.1%), Apple Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt and Sea Salt, Flavouring, Mustard Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Acid: Citric Acid, Mushroom Extract, Antioxidant: E385, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


