Is Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli (7%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sambal (3.8%) (Chilli Peppers, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Caramel, Sugar Syrup), Garlic Purée (1.9%), Ginger Purée (1.1%), Apple Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt and Sea Salt, Flavouring, Mustard Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Acid: Citric Acid, Mushroom Extract, Antioxidant: E385, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wagamama Vegan Firecracker Mayo 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping