Is WAGGONER CHOCOLATES, SPRING BUCKEYES - QUALITY CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA, BUTTER, INVERTASE, COCONUT OIL, FRUIT ACID, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, RASPBERRY, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, RAPESEED, COTTON SEED, PALM KERNEL OIL), SUCRALOSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, FOOD ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORRAGENAN, VITAMINE D-3E, CREAM, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND/OR N&A FLAVOR, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PLANT EXTRACTIVES AND/OR FD&C RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW LAKE 6, YELLOW LAKE 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1.
Check WAGGONER CHOCOLATES, SPRING BUCKEYES - QUALITY CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WAGGONER CHOCOLATES, SPRING BUCKEYES - QUALITY CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


