Is Wagyu Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- british beef
- black pepper com dextrose if you are not entirely satisfied with this product please retum it to the store where it was purchased
british beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BRITISH BEEF (91%) Water, Rehydrated Putato, Rice Flour, Salt, Black Pepper Com Dextrose If you are not entirely satisfied with this product please retum it to the store where it was purchased and we will be pleased to replace or refund it. This does not affect your autory rights ALDI SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR Aldi Stoves Ltd, PO Box 26 Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 2SH Aid Stores (land) Ltd. PO Box 726, Naas, Co. Kildare www.aldi.com 4061459688835 284ge GB 2045
Check Wagyu Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wagyu Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


