Is Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- natural flavors
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Ketchup [Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder], Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed), Salt, Rice Vinegar, Sriracha Chili Sauce [Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Bisulfite (As Preservatives), and Xanthan Gum], Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Natural Flavors, Spice, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (For Color), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor). ALLERGENS: DAIRY, EGGS. Also Contains Sulphite
Check Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


