Is waikato chocolates Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate: sugar, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass, _milk solids_, emulsifiers (_soya lecithin_, 476), flavour
Check waikato chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waikato chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz
Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Salted Caramel
LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Candy · Bar


