Is Waikato Valley Scorched Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 904
  • natural flavours

904

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (86%); [sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours], Roasted Almonds (14%), Glazing Agent (904). ^rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org Contains Milk, Soy and Almonds. It may also contain traces of Peanuts, other Tree Nuts and Gluten.

Check Waikato Valley Scorched Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go