Is Waimata Soft White Cheese Blue Brie Heart 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cows Milk, Salt, Vegetable Coagulant, Culture, Penicillium Candidum, Penicillium Roqueforti

Check Waimata Soft White Cheese Blue Brie Heart 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waimata Soft White Cheese Blue Brie Heart 250g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking