Is Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken rub
- chicken
chicken rub
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (94%), Chicken Rub (6%) [Sugar, Spices and Spice Extracts (Smoked Paprika), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Anticaking Agent (551)].
Check Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


