Is Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterflied whole bird offers even, quick roasting with crisped skin and tender, juicy meat; flavor presents mild sweet and herbal notes with light caramelization. Commonly used for oven roasting, barbecuing, or spatchcock grilling for family meals. Reviews frequently cite consistent cookability, convenient size, and pleasant flavor balance across different households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (87.0000%), Marinade (10.0000%) (Water, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Thickeners (415, 410)), Manuka Honey & Rosemary Seasoning (3.0000%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Manuka Honey Powder (4.5000%), Honey (2.5000%), Herbs & Spice (Rosemary (5.0000%), Parsley, Pepper ), Natural Flavours , Thickeners (415, 412), Acidity Regulator (331), Natural Colours (100, 160c))

Check Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
HoneySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling