Is Waitrose 2 Breaded Haddock Fillets Vegan?

Ingredients
Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish) (60%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, wheat starch, durum wheat semolina, maize starch, wheat gluten, rice flour, salt, wheat flour, yeast, yeast extract, onion powder, colour (paprika extract), raising agent (ammonium carbonate) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose 2 Breaded Haddock Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 2 Breaded Haddock Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


