No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 4 Bake at Home Multiseed Pavés Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, dried wheat sourdough, brown linseed, millet, yeast, golden linseed, wheat gluten, salt, sunflower seeds, rye flour, malted wheat flour, malted barley flour, fermented wheat flour, poppy seeds, sesame seeds, malted wheat, oat flour, deactivated yeast, barley malt extract, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), stabiliser (guar gum) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: milk.

Check Waitrose 4 Bake at Home Multiseed Pavés against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichBreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Waitrose 4 Bake at Home Multiseed Pavés | Spoonful