Is Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth chocolate flavour, thin pre-cut slices offer a creamy, meltable texture ideal for topping puddings or cookies, melting for sauces, or eating as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent portioning and convenient handling, with mixed comments on sweetness level and meltability depending on use, and packaging durability in transit too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth chocolate flavour, thin pre-cut slices offer a creamy, meltable texture ideal for topping puddings or cookies, melting for sauces, or eating as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent portioning and convenient handling, with mixed comments on sweetness level and meltability depending on use, and packaging durability in transit too.
Ingredients
Pasteurised free range egg, dark chocolate (17%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, ground almonds, icing sugar, wholegrain rice flour, glucose syrup, tapioca starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), acidity regulators (ascorbic acid, acetic acid), raising agents (monocalcium phosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), dextrose, water, cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids)
Check Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


