Is Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (78%), muscovado sugar, water, red onion, pork fat, rice flour, onion, chives, pea fibre, red wine, white wine vinegar, salt, acidity regulators (calcium lactate, sodium bicarbonate), maize flour, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservatives (sodium metabisulphite, sulphur dioxide), garlic purée, dextrose, bamboo fibre, black pepper, caramelised sugar syrup, colour (paprika extract). Filled into vegetable casings.

Check Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking