Is Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (78%), muscovado sugar, water, red onion, pork fat, rice flour, onion, chives, pea fibre, red wine, white wine vinegar, salt, acidity regulators (calcium lactate, sodium bicarbonate), maize flour, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservatives (sodium metabisulphite, sulphur dioxide), garlic purée, dextrose, bamboo fibre, black pepper, caramelised sugar syrup, colour (paprika extract). Filled into vegetable casings.

Check Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking